Table 1

Laboratory results

Patient resultsNormal rangeInterpretation of the tests: elevated (↑), low (↓)
RBC334370–500 ×104 /µL
Hb9.111.5–15 g/dL
Ht27.634–45 %
Mean cell volume82.788–99 fL
Mean cell haemoglobin27.226–34 pg
Plt6.7×10412.5–37.5 /µL
D-dimer1.10–1 µg/mL
Fibrinogen481200–400 mg/dL
Antithrombin Ⅲ (AT-Ⅲ)13383–118 %
Fibrin Degradation Products (FDP)4.40–5 µg/mL
Mg2.41.8–2.4 mg/dL
Na132138–146 mmol/L
K3.23.6–4.9 mmol/L
T-Bil1.00.3–1.2 mg/dL
LDH673119–229 U/L
BUN338–22 mg/dL
Cr2.020.4–0.7 mg/dL
C3103 86–160 mg/dL
C41617–45 mg/dL
CH506130–45 U/mL
ADAMTS13 level9060–130 %
Anti-GBM Ab2.0>0–2.9 U/mL
Cardiolipin IgG2.0>0–9 U/mL
Anti-nuclear Ab40>0–39 U
Anti-cardiolipin・β2GP1 Ab1.2>0–3.4 U/mL
Direct Coomb’s testNegative
Indirect Coomb’s testNegative
  • Ab, antibodies; BUN, blood urea nitrogen; CH50, total complement activity; Cr, creatinine; Hb, haemoglobin; Ht, haematocrit; K, potassium; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; Mg, magnesium; Na, sodium; Plt, platelets; RBC, red blood cell; T-Bil, total bilirubin.